Castle Tioram, Loch Moidart
Eilean Tioram
Cromwell
Clan Ranald
Jacobites
Jacobite

Situated on a small tidal island in Loch Moidart, Inverness-shire, Castle Tioram is only accessible during the hours of low tide. It dates from the 13th century but was taken over by Amy MacRuari after the annulment of her marriage to John, 7th Lord of the Isles, in the 14th century. Amy's second son was the founder of the MacDonalds of Clan Ranald and Castle Tioram later became their fortress.

The castle has had a turbulent history. It was attacked during a clan dispute on the orders of Mary of Guise in 1554 and was captured by Cromwell in 1651. The last Clan Ranald owner of the castle burned it down before he went to join the Jacobites in 1715, in order to prevent its use by government troops. The castle was never reoccupied and now stands as a dangerous ruin.

The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958, but was buried in Oban.

Castle Tioram; Loch Moidart; Lords of the Isles; Cromwell; Clan Ranald; Jacobites; Jacobite

M E M Donaldson Collection