Account of Deficient Feu Duties, 1756 (Page 1)
manuscripts
burgh accounts

In this document dated 28 August 1756, Angus McIntosh, late treasurer of Inverness, lists the 'Deficient Feu Duties' in his second period of office from Whitsunday 1748 to Whitsunday 1750.

Included in the list of debtors, for non payment of feu duties, is: William Stiven, shoemaker; William Fraser, tidesman; Robert Neilson, litster (a dyer of cloth); John Taylor, writer; Captain John Reid, shipmaster; Thomas Fraser, brewer; George Rogers, shipmaster; John Grant, junior wright; Robert Neilson, surgeon; John McBean, writer; Baillie William Fraser, for a shop under the steeple; the Town of Inverness, for a shop under the Tolbooth; The Laird of Grant, for half a coble river fishing (a net and coble was a method of fishing in tidal rivers); John Taylor, writer (for the Fryar fishing); Laird of Grant, for one fifth of Kings Mills; and a Dempster to Alexander Dunbar, minister (a dempster was the officer of a court, who pronounced doom or sentence definitively, as directed by the clerk or judge).

The total amount of debt is three hundred and eighty seven pounds, eleven shillings and eightpence.

This is page one of the document.