Inventory of Burgh Documents, 15th Century (8 of 13)
GB1796_DOCUMENT_INVENTORIES_04_008

Glossary

15th Century

manuscripts; burgh accounts; inventories;

Inverness Burgh Documents (inventory)

This typed inventory is titled, 'Inventory of Charters and other Documents belonging to the Town of Inverness, 15th Century'. It lists fifty three documents which are:<br /> <br /> [For a glossary of some of the terms used in the Inverness burgh documents please follow the link towards the foot of this page]<br /> <br /> 1. Mortgage by John Campsy in favour of John Young Thomson, 24 September 1449<br /> 2. Charter of Alienation by Andrew Graham in favour of William de Bught, 20 July 1449<br /> 3. Charter by John Thomas Foyre to Andrew Reid, 3 August 1450<br /> 4. Mortgage by Fowill Morthorson in favour of William de Bught, 6 March 1452<br /> 5. Charter (Disposition) by Mariota Scott in favour of William de Bught, 19 October 1452<br /> 6. Charter (Disposition) by John Thom, called Foyre, in favour of Alexander Heson, 13 November 1452<br /> 7. Charter (Disposition) by Marjory, daughter of David Pichart, in favour of Ayde Carran (relict of John Thomson), 3 April 1453<br /> 8. Charter by Mariota, daughter of Alexander Pilche, in favour of William de Bught, 8 June 1453<br /> 9. Charter by Andrew Reid presenting Lord Thomas de Tayn to altar of St Catherine in Inverness Parish Church, and delivery of ring by John, Bishop of Moray, 20 May 1451<br /> 10. Charter by Hugh Michael in favour of chaplain of the altar of St Michael, Inverness Parish Church, from annual rent from land in King's Street (Eastgate), 10 July 1454<br /> 11. Charter (Bond and Disposition in Security) by John Reid in favour of Thomas Gollan, 20 January 1454<br /> 12. Charter (Disposition) by Hugh Angus in favour of Alexander Waus, 2 April 1454<br /> 13. Charter (Disposition) by Hugh Angus in favour of William Faweson, 10 May 1454<br /> 14. Charter by Agariota de Pilchis and Agnes de Pilches children and Heirs, 4 July 1455<br /> 15. Charter (Disposition) by Hugh Angus in favour of William de Bught, 8 August 1456<br /> 16. Charter (Disposition) by Andrew Black, chaplain, in favour of Alexander Waus, 20 October 1456<br /> 17. Charter (Disposition) by Hugh Angusson in favour of Alexander Waus, 8 February 1457<br /> 18. Charter by King James II confirming former infeftments, donations, etc, by former Scottish Kings to St Duthac and church at Tain, 12 October 1457<br /> 19. Charter by King James II confirming above mentioned grants, 22 October 1457<br /> 20. Charter by Donald de Veth in favour of William de Bught, 14 April 1447<br /> 21. Charter (Disposition) by Janet, daughter of Alexander Anderson, 6 October 1458<br /> 22. Charter by James, Bishop of Moray for perpetual chaplaincy to St Michael in Inverness Parish Church, 25 February 1461<br /> 23. Charter (Disposition) by Angus MacCulloch in favour of William de Bught, 15 January 1462<br /> 24. Charter (Disposition) by John Gaufride in favour of Robert Donald, 1462<br /> 25. Charter (Disposition) by John Gaufride in favour of William de Bught, 15 November 1462<br /> 26. Charter (Disposition) by Christina McFery in favour of Lord John Genour, chaplain of St Michael's Altar, Inverness Parish Church, 8 July 1467<br /> 27. Charter (Disposition) by William Graym in favour of Lord John Genour, chaplain of St Michael's Altar, Inverness Parish Church, 8 July 1467<br /> 28. Charter by William de Santo claro (Sinclair?) Forres, in favour of Andrew Reid, 4 November 14?<br /> 29. Charter by Agnes, daughter of Nicol Reid, 9 July 1419<br /> 30. Charter by King James I in favour of Provost and Bailies of Inverness, confirming burgh trading rights, 28 August 1428<br /> 31. Presentation of Thomas Levynschon to chaplaincy of altar of the Holy Rood by Andrew, Bishop of Moray through resignation of Henry Dymisdale, 9 December 1429<br /> 32. No details<br /> 33. 'Ye Charter of ye Tolbooth' (Disposition) by Christiana, daughter of Duncan Makfery, in favour of the burgh, 6 November 1436<br /> 34. Charter by John, Bishop of Moray for perpetual chaplaincy to St Michael, Inverness Parish Church, to Patrick Flegeave, 7 January 1449<br /> 35. Charter (Disposition) by John Bathane in favour of Alexander Vaus, 17 April 1440<br /> 36. Charter by son of Duncan Goldsie in favour of Andrew Reid, August 1441<br /> 37. Charter by John, Bishop of Moray, erection of chaplaincy to St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church by Andrew Reed and his wife, Marion Grawnt, 6 March 1451<br /> 38. Charter by Elena Guys of the Auld Castle in favour of William de Bught, 20 February 1458<br /> 39. Charter by Kenneth Johnson in favour of Lord Thomas Moravia, chaplain of altar of St Catherine, 4 December 1470<br /> 40. Charter by David Reid grants to his daughter Evote Reid, land in Doomesdale to pay for chaplain of Saint John the Baptist, Inverness Parish Church, 4 March 1472<br /> 41. Memorandum of Agreement by David, Bishop of Moray concerned with the clergy's demands for payment on the occasion of the death of a parishioner, 20 July 1474<br /> 42. Charter (Disposition) by Donald Johnson in favour of Marjory Michael, 28 February 1477<br /> 43. Charter by Henry Finlayson in favour of Sir Thomas of Moray, chaplain to St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 8 January 1478<br /> 44. Charter by Gilbert Waus in favour of Thomas of Moray, chaplain to St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 24 March 1480<br /> 45. Charter by Alexander Donaldson in favour of Lord Thomas Maravia, 6 July 1481<br /> 46. Charter by John Kennet in favour of the chaplaincy of St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 18 January 1484<br /> 47. Charter by Gilbert Waus in favour of the chaplaincy of St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 10 May 1484<br /> 48. Charter by James III discharging the burgh of Inverness, regarding non payment of mails, due to its wasted and impoverished state, 17 May 1488<br /> 49. Charter by Andrew Fercharson presenting chaplainship in Inverness Parish Church to Thomas Copland, 22 April 1490<br /> 50. John Grant infefts the chaplain of the altar of St Peter within Inverness Parish Church, in an annual of six merks, granted by Andrew Fercharson, styled Alderman of the said Burgh, 15 July 1490<br /> 51. Charter by Andrew, Bishop of Moray confirming appointment of Andrew Fercharson to the chaplainship of St Peter in Inverness Parish Church, 20 July 1490<br /> 52. No details<br /> 53. Grant by James III, in favour of the burgh of Inverness, of the Mill on the Water of Ness, on the west side of the Castle, with the associated grinding fees <br /> <br /> <a href="http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=708&location=grid&asset_list=19947,708&basket_item_id=undefined" target=”_blank”>Glossary</a>