Inventory of Burgh Documents, 16th Century (4 of 8)
GB1796_DOCUMENT_INVENTORIES_05_004
16th Century
manuscripts
burgh accounts
inventories

This typed inventory is titled, 'Inventory of Charters and other Documents belonging to the Town of Inverness, 16th Century'. It is dated 1905, contains several annotations and lists eighteen documents which are:

1. Charter by burgesses of Inverness presenting George Andrew Farchardi to vacant chaplaincy of St Peter, Inverness Parish Church, 20 October 1501
2. Judgement of Church Courts with respect to salary of Thomas Foulis, parish clerk of Inverness Parish Church, 10 December 1503
3. Audit and accounting of Inverness burgh rents and customs, 10 June 1584 (endorsement by James IV 1504)
4. Charter by Andrew, Bishop of Moray, 19 August 1501
5. Charter by burgesses of Inverness presenting John Nairn to chaplaincy of St Peter at Inverness Parish Church, 4 October 1501
6. Charter by Andrew, Bishop of Moray, of grants by William de Bught, Alexander Waus, and Elizabeth Pylche in favour of St Michael's altar, Inverness Parish Church, 13 October 1508
7. Charter (Instrument and Infeftment) by bailies and aldermen of Inverness of the chaplaincy of St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, in favour of John Auchlek, 28 December 1508
8. Charter (Instrument of Protest) against the instance of certain trades within the Lordship of Ardmannoch, hindered by the Bailie of the Lordship from crossing Kessock ferry with their goods to the Fair of the Holy Cross of Inverness, 13 September 1509
9. Charter by James, Bishop of Moray appointing duties to parish clerks, together with fines for neglect of duties, 22 August 1523
10. Charter (Letters of Induction) granted by Magnus Waus, vicar of Abertarff on his presentation to the chaplaincy of St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 20 November 1536
11. Charter (Feu) by Lord John Waus, chaplain of St Michael, Inverness Parish Church, to Matthew Waus, 14 July 1542
12. Charter (of presentation, Collation and Induction) by Patrick, Bishop of Moray, in favour of his son, Lord Patrick Anderson, presenting him to the chaplaincy of St Catherine, Inverness Parish Church, 20 November 1542
13. Charter (of confirmation) by Mary Queen of Scots approving and ratifying the heritable rights of the free burgesses of Inverness, 3 May 1545
14. Charter by James VI confirming possessions of Inverness to the Burgh, 16 March 1588
15. Charter by provost, bailies, council and community of the burgh in favour of payment to Master Oliver Coult for advocate fee, 12 March 1589
16. Charter by James VI in favour of his Lords of his secret Council empowering them to act against thieves and forbidding witchcraft, pickery and sorning, 4 August 1589
17. Charter by John Leslie Lord of Balquhyne in favour of Robert Waus, Inverness burgess, for a certain sum of money, 5 February 1591
18. Charter in favour of John Leslie Lord of Balquhyne and Robert Waus, burgess of Inverness, 16 May 1592

Glossary

16th Century