Sculptured cross, Oronsay Priory
Oronsay Priory
Lordship of the Isles
sculpture
carving
stonework

Highlands and Islands; social histories; crosses; photograph; Augustinians; priories; Lords of the Isles; Lordship of the Isles; sculpture; carving; stonework

M E M Donaldson Collection

This sculptured cross in the grounds of Oronsay Priory was photographed in the first half of the 20th century by M.E.M. Donaldson. The head and shaft of the cross have been clamped together and may not have originally belonged to the same cross.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> Oronsay lies immediately south of the island of Colonsay in the Inner Hebrides. The two islands are connected at low tide by a sandy causeway. The Augustinian priory at Oronsay dates from the 14th century and was founded under the patronage of John I, Lord of the Isles. Intricately carved graveslabs and crosses were produced at Oronsay right up until the early 16th century. <br /><br /> <br /><br /> The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. One of her favourite locations was the Ardnamurchan Peninsula and it was there she settled, at Sanna, in 1927. <br /><br /> <br /><br /> Between 1912 and 1949 Miss Donaldson produced many books on the social history and customs of the North and West Highlands, including an account of the building of her home at Sanna. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958 and was buried in Oban <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> This image can be purchased.<br /><br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /><br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.