Pap of Glencoe, from Loch Leven
Pap of Glencoe
massacres
Campbells
Clan Donald
clans

This view looking over Loch Leven to the Pap of Glencoe was photographed by M.E.M. Donaldson in the first half of the 20th century. The area is renowned for the massacre which took place in Glencoe in the winter of 1692.

Under the command of Captain Robert Campbell of Glen Lyon, Campbell troops set about disposing of their MacDonald hosts, in retribution for the lateness of the MacDonald clan chief, Alasdair MacIain, in swearing an oath to King William III. At dawn on 13 February the Campbell troops were ordered to 'putt all to the sword under seventy'. Thirty eight people were killed outright but others died later from exposure. The massacre is so ill thought of because it breaches the Highland code of hospitality: the MacDonalds had shown generosity to the Campbell troops for many days before the event.

The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958 and was buried in Oban

20c

social histories; photograph; lochs; hill; hills; mountain; mountains; glens; massacres; Campbells; Clan Donald; clans

M E M Donaldson Collection