Cross slab at St Cormac's Chapel, Eilean Mòr
Eilean Mor
caves
graves
gravestone
gravestones

This broken carved cross slab used to stand on the highest part of Eilean Mòr, the largest of a group of islands in the Sound of Jura, at the mouth of Loch Sween. It has now been replaced by a cast, the original being in the Museum of Scotland. This photograph dates from the first half of the 20th century and shows the original cross in situ, with the ruins of St Cormac's Chapel in the background.

Eilean Mòr is a perfect location for an early Christian retreat. St Cormac, a 7th-century Irish monk, is associated with the area and may have spent time in the cave known as 'St Cormac's Cave' in the south east of Eilean Mòr. The ruined chapel dates from the late 12th to early 13th century with alterations made in the 14th and 15th centuries. A 10th-century cross slab near the south east corner of the chapel traditionally marks the site of St Cormac's grave.

The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958 and was buried in Oban

20c

Highlands and Islands; social histories; cross slabs; crosses; chapels; churches; Celtic church; saints; caves; graves; gravestone; gravestones

M E M Donaldson Collection