Path to summit of Dunadd hillfort
Dunadd
carving
inscriptions
footprints
gullies

Traditionally, Dunadd was the ancient royal hillfort of the Scots, one of the main centres of the Kingdom of Dalriada. Strategically situated on a rocky knoll that rises out of the flat Kilmartin Valley, just north of Lochgilphead in Argyll, the fort was heavily fortified and easily defended. This photograph dates from the first half of the 20th century and shows a small gully on the path up to the summit.

Dunadd has been excavated at various times throughout the 20th century. The most recent excavations in 1980-81 show that there were at least two building phases. The majority of the finds date from between the 6th and 9th centuries and include many high status items such as jewellery and moulds for working gold, silver and bronze.

On Dunadd's summit, there are several rock carvings which include a boar (in the Pictish style), lines of ogham inscription, a hollowed-out basin, and a footprint. Tradition has it that the footprint and basin mark the site of the inauguration of the new kings of Dalriada.

The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958 and was buried in Oban

ARGYLL: Glassary

20c

social histories; hillforts; forts; Picts; metal working; archaeology; archaeological sites; archaeological finds; carving; inscriptions; footprints; gullies

M E M Donaldson Collection