Traveller's campsite and family group
unidentified
travelling folk
travellers
lifestyles
bow tents

Family group outside bow tent. Amongst travellers, children had a very high place of respect. These children look well fed and cared for. "If there was a site with twenty five families every child had fifty parents!" "Years ago ye jist hooked on an' went - always got what we called the old campin' places. But now they're all gone, either the Scottish Heritage has got it or the Wildlife has for it .. places like that. Ye got a routine, ye go to this place, this place .. but they've built a lot o' caravan sites now .. so if there's a caravan site in the area then ye're supposed tae be on the site .. Council ground. There's no common land now!"

Originally a Galloway man, and an electrical engineer, it was while working in London that Gordon Shennan became interested in social welfare, and did voluntary work at the 'Cockney Mission' in the south of the city. It was his social 'calling' which led him to his new post as inspector for the Royal Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children in the Highland area, from 1924 until his retirement in 1965. In this post, Gordon Shennan travelled the entire breadth of the highlands and islands, initially by motorcycle and later by van.

Gordon's nickname, 'the cruelty man' belied his warm and kindly personality. He became known as someone interested, not only in protecting vulnerable children, but also as a person who would gladly supply practical advice to help parents where social problems were deemed to be at the root of the trouble.

As a keen photographer, Gordon Shennan captured many of his travels through the lens. Everything from family groups, to isolated highland snowstorms and floods were recorded by him. Through his work Gordon Shennan became a genuine friend of many travelling families, and was welcomed into the sites. Ever practical, he was not above raiding his own food larder to provide assistance when the need arose.

From the images, one can clearly see that the people in these pictures were photographed with a view to recording their way of life, and capturing otherwise forgotten day to day scenes. As his obituary states, Gordon Shennan had a 'perceptive eye with deep feeling for the Highland way of life'. Through his fascinating and clear images we can look through his lens into the past, and glimpse a unique way of life now long gone

travelling folk; travellers; lifestyles; bow tents