A Flying Start to the Day (Edmund Miller)
Edmund Miller
airlines
aeroplanes
airfields
airports

'A Flying Start to the Day' by Edmund Miller, G. Av. A., was commissioned by Dan Air and presented to Inverness Museum and Art Gallery on 31 July 1986. It was unveiled by Richard Fresson and Betty Rasmussen (son and daughter of Captain Fresson).

The painting shows a typical scene at Longman Municipal Aerodrome, Inverness, circa 1936, with the staff and aircraft of Highland Airways at the start of a day's flying operations.

Captain Ernest Edmund 'Ted' Fresson, OBE, (in Plus Fours) in the centre of the group of pilots) is shown briefing them for the day, and depicted in other parts of the painting are some of the famous pioneering pilots, engineers, sales and traffic staff of Highland Airways' early years, together with Fresson's fellow Directors, friends and colleagues.

The aerial Postal and Ambulance services which Captain Fresson helped to establish for the first time in the Highlands are also given prominence, as are the four types of aircraft with which he pioneered these Northern air routes.

(Thanks to Peter Clegg for this text.)

aircraft; airlines; aeroplanes; airfields; airports