Silver Quaich by Thomas Borthwick
N/A

A silver quaich by Thomas Borthwick (1750 - c1794), a silversmith in Inverness.

Click here to read the minutes of meetings of the Inverness Hammermen

Highland Photographic Archive

craft; crafts; craftsmen; quaichs

Inverness Museum and Art Gallery

A silver quaich by Thomas Borthwick (1750 - c1794), a silversmith in Inverness. <br /> <br /> Quaich is a Scottish Gaelic word used for small drinking cups of this shape. They were often used for whisky.<br /> <br /> In 1676 tradesmen in Inverness were granted the right to organise themselves into six craft guilds: shoemakers, weavers, skinners, hammermen, tailors and wrights. The Hammermen Incorporation was made up of tradesmen who used a hammer for their work, and especially those in the metalworking crafts. The Incorporation included: blacksmiths, gold and silversmiths, saddlers, tin and coppersmiths, armourers, cutlers, pewterers, and clock and watchmakers.<br /> <br /> <a href="http://www.ambaile.org.uk/en/search/data?type_id=12&field,DC_RELATION,substring,string=Inverness+silversmiths+-+Minute+Book+of+the+Hammermen+of+Inverness+1690-1861">Click here to read the minutes of meetings of the Inverness Hammermen</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a>