Canadian War Brides (6 of 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_06
Melynda Jarratt
World War II
2nd World War
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In July 2009, Melynda Jarratt, the leading expert on Canadian War Brides, gave a talk on her subject at Dingwall Library. She was accompanied by Zoe Boone, a Canadian War Bride from Aberdeen. In this audio extract Melynda describes a Dutch lady's experiences at her new in-laws' home.

'There are so many funny stories about people arriving. I heard one the other day about a Dutch War Bride - I'll just tell her story - a Dutch, Dutch lady who arrived and she didn't understand a word that her in-laws were saying because she could hardly speak English. And she gets to the house finally after a long, long, long ride, probably took about four hours by car. She finally gets there and what's happened is they've forgotten to let the cat out and they had a beautiful cake that was all decorated up that said 'Welcome' whatever, I can't remember her name, 'Welcome Mary' and it was all beautifully decorated with all the decorations in the window, and the cat had totally trashed everything! The cake was on the floor and she said 'Oh, no I just wanna go to bed, I've had' (cause they were all disappointed of course, their big cake was ruined and the curtains were flying and everything else) and she said, 'I just wanna go to bed, I just wanna go to bed.' Her grand, the mother-in-law said 'Hhmm, there's something I've gotta show you before you go to bed' and she trotted her out the back yard to show her the two-holer. And I don't know if you know what a two-holer is, but that's an outhouse with two seats!

[laughter]

Which is kind of weird, but anyway, I won't go into that. There are ones - I have seen one with twelve seats at a children's camp so they do exist.'

Melynda Jarratt lives in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. She has been researching Canadian War Brides since 1987 when she began working on her thesis at the University of New Brunswick. She has published various books on the subject including 'War Brides (2007) and 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

Second World War; World War II; 2nd World War; audios