Canadian War Brides (8 of 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_08
Melynda Jarratt
World War II
2nd World War
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In July 2009, Melynda Jarratt, the leading expert on Canadian War Brides, gave a talk on her subject at Dingwall Library. She was accompanied by Zoe Boone, a Canadian War Bride from Aberdeen. In this audio extract relates the experiences of a Scottish War Bride.

'Joanne was from Glasgow. Her father was a train engineer and he had a plan. He was going to get a farm after he retried and he wanted his daughter to join the land army. She wasn't going to be allowed to join the army, the women's ATS or the Wrens, no way was she going to, or the airforce, uh-uh, it wasn't gonna happen, she was gonna join the land army because she had to learn how to milk cows, how to run a farm, how to feed chickens and all that stuff and she was eighteen years old and she had no choice.

So, Joanne wanted to join the Wrens but he wouldn't let her. And, and the other thing was too, guess what? There's no Canadian soldiers around those farms, right? Ha ha! Little did he know that on the Dunira Estate, where Joanne ended up working in the land army, there was a convalescent hospital there for Canadians who had been injured in one way or the other. Her husband was with the Carlton York Regiment and, this is 1943, these men had fought in Italy, and he had been injured, and he was sent back to recuperate in Scotland. Well, he ended up in the Dunira Estate. And one day Joanne was working in the barn moping up, mucking up the you-know-what, and she's got the wheelbarrow and she's going uphill - mistake, mistake to go uphill with the wheelbarrow full of you-know-what - and it tipped over and she landed in the, the you-know-what up to her elbows and all on her face, and she looks up, and who's staring at her but these two Canadian soldiers and they're just killing themselves laughing. And she said, 'I don't know how he, he must have felt sorry for me', but he asked her out for a date.

[laughter]

And much to her father's dismay she got married to a Canadian and so much for his plans for the farm. She never did end up on a farm, she ended up in rural, well she ended up in rural New Brunswick at first, but then she ended up in the city. She was a city girl, the city of Fredericton.'

Melynda Jarratt lives in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. She has been researching Canadian War Brides since 1987 when she began working on her thesis at the University of New Brunswick. She has published various books on the subject including 'War Brides (2007) and 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

Second World War; World War II; 2nd World War; audios