Dr Jane Elizabeth Waterston
Caledonian Bank
Bank of Scotland
banking

Caledonian Bank; Bank of Scotland; banking

Joseph Cook Collection

Jane Elizabeth Waterston, daughter of Charles Waterston, manager of the Caledonian Banking Company in Inverness, and Agnes Webster, was born in 1843. She was educated privately and at Inverness Royal Academy.<br /> <br /> She decided to become a missionary in the Free Church of Scotland and went to South Africa in 1866. She became principal of the Girls' Institution at Lovedale which formally opened on 23 August 1868.<br /> <br /> In October 1874 she was one of the first students at the London School of Medicine for Women and returned to Africa five years later. In 1883 she moved to Cape Town where she continued to work as a doctor (the first practising female doctor in the country) and she remained there for the rest of her life.<br /> <br /> Founded in Inverness in 1838, the Caledonian Bank operated branches from the Moray Firth to Caithness - 20 of them by 1845. Its head office was built in Inverness High Street in 1847. The bank failed in 1878 following the collapse of the larger City of Glasgow Bank, in which the Caledonian had shares. Although it re-opened its doors the following year it never recovered and was taken over by the Bank of Scotland in 1907. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.