Ragged Boys School Parade, Station Square, Inverness
Inverness station
ragged schools
education
charities

Inverness station; ragged schools; education; charities

Joseph Cook Collection

Ragged Schools were charitable institutions dedicated to the free education of destitute children. According to one school report from 1852 'The Ragged Schools [were] intended for the very dregs of the community'. This parade was held in Station Square, Inverness.<br /> <br /> In Scotland, the movement started in 1841 with the establishment of the Aberdeen Ragged School. With the help of the campaigning minister, the Rev Thomas Guthrie, it spread to Dundee and other parts of Scotland. The schools were involved in other social activities such as clothing clubs and soup kitchens.<br /> <br /> Inverness Ragged School opened in 1853, at Tanners Lane, which was over by May Court, near Inverness Cathedral. Four years later the school burnt to the ground but was rebuilt in 1858. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.