The Scots Greys at Inverness, near Ardross Street
The Scots Greys
Royal Regiment of Scots Dragoons
Prince of Wales's Dragoon Guards
Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

The Scots Greys at Inverness, near Ardross Street. Inverness Castle can be seen in the background.

1890s; 1900s

The Scots Greys; Inverness Castle; Royal Regiment of Scots Dragoons; Prince of Wales's Dragoon Guards; Royal Scots Dragoon Guards

Joseph Cook Collection

The Scots Greys at Inverness, near Ardross Street. Inverness Castle can be seen in the background.<br /> <br /> The Scots Greys, so named after the colour of their horses, had their origins in the Royal Regiment of Scots Dragoons. They attracted attention wherever they went, due to their impressive visual appearance and also due to their military reputation. Dressed in scarlet tunics, they were easily identifiable by the glossy black bear skin caps they wore, unique in British Cavalry.<br /> <br /> On the 2nd July, 1971, the Scots Greys disappeared, due to amalgamation with the Prince of Wales's Dragoon Guards. The new regiment was called The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.