Moy Hall
Moy
Lord Louden
The Rout of Moy
Moy Hall

Moy Hall

Moy Hall; Clan Mackintosh; Charles Edward Stuart; Bonnie Prince Charlie; Jacobites; Government Army; Lady Anne Mackintosh; Lord Louden; The Rout of Moy

Joseph Cook Collection

Moy Hall, near Inverness. Moy has been the home of the Clan Mackintosh chiefs since the fourteenth century.<br /> <br /> Charles Edward Stuart was entertained at Moy hall, in 1746, by Lady Anne Mackintosh, a Jacobite supporter. Her husband, the clan chief, was fighting for the Government Army. Prince Charles escaped capture here, when Lord Louden's government soldiers were swiflty sent from Inverness, to halt his progress. Lady Mackintosh, secretly informed about the planned capture, arranged for four of her men to hide by the roadside when the government troops approached. Setting off their pistols to fire one at a time, they were to shout for the clans of MacDonald and Cameron to advance, thus tricking the government army into thinking they had stumbled into the whole of the Jacobite Army. The trick worked, and Lord Louden's troops speedily retreated. The event is known as 'The Rout of Moy'.<br /> <br /> [Please note, Moy Hall should not be confused with the former McLean stronghold, Moy Castle, near Lochbuie on the Island of Mull.] <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />