Canadian War Brides (14 of 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_14
Melynda Jarratt
World War II
2nd World War
audios

Get Adobe Flash player

In July 2009, Melynda Jarratt, the leading expert on Canadian War Brides, gave a talk on her subject at Dingwall Library. She was accompanied by Zoe Boone, a Canadian War Bride from Aberdeen. In this audio extract, Zoe relates her own experiences.

'One of the people in the office came to me and he'd left an envelope of money in case I didn't have any dollars and booked me into a hotel and got me a ticket on the train down the next night to New Brunswick. And I went to the hotel, well, in the early hours of the morning, and then the church bells woke me up at six o' clock in the morning. But I had boots on all right, I was prepared for that, but they had leather soles on them and that's no good on ice.

Anyway, I, the next morning I got up, went to the dining room and I asked for boiled eggs. Well, I, does anyone know how they serve boiled eggs in Canada? They serve them in a glass with a great big lump of butter and that wasn't what I wanted. And a big Danish pastry. Well now, you go here, you want boiled eggs, you hadn't had any for a long time. Anyway, I settled that but I went down and investigated and saw that I had a sleeper on the train and I was all set to leave at six or seven o' clock that night. And all the office girls from Ottawa were going home for Christmas - it was the 20th December - and they were all going, and of course I met all these young people and it was all exciting. And I got to McAdam and my husband had driven - he had come up to Montreal to meet me but there'd been a snow storm and he had to go home ahead of it - and he'd driven all the way to Montreal, all the way back and out to McAdam to meet me and he was bleary-eyed to say the least.

But we took the train up to Perth and his father and brother met us there and I got a Cook's tour all the way home; my father-in-law told me and this is the Indian reservation, and this is where they do that, but there was still twelve feet of snow. Anyway, I had a welcome when I got there and I've lived there for sixty-one years. And the next year, in 48 we built a house and I've lived in there for sixty years. And I've been satisfied and I want to commend Melynda for putting the War Brides down in history, for telling our story as it is; the good, the bad and the ugly.'

[laughter]

Thank you.'

[applause]

Melynda Jarratt lives in Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada. She has been researching Canadian War Brides since 1987 when she began working on her thesis at the University of New Brunswick. She has published various books on the subject including 'War Brides (2007) and 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

Second World War; World War II; 2nd World War; audios