Prime Minister, Lloyd George, being greeted at Inverness Town House
British cabinet meeting
King George V
David Lloyd George
Inverness Formula

Prime Minister, David Lloyd George, being greeted at Inverness Town House, on 7 September, 1921.

1920s

British cabinet meeting; Inverness Town House; Prime Ministers; Irish Question; King George V; David Lloyd George; Inverness Formula

Joseph Cook Collection

Prime Minister, David Lloyd George, being greeted at Inverness Town House, on 7 September, 1921.<br /> <br /> Lloyd George was on holiday at Gairloch in Wester Ross when he learned that Ireland had rejected the King and Empire. He decided to call the cabinet at Inverness, rather than travel back to London, as his deputy was at Beaufort and King George V at Moy. This was the first cabinet meeting of the British Government ever held outside London.<br /> <br /> Out of this meeting arose the 'Inverness Formula' which created the basis of the discussions at the seminar where the Treaty creating the Irish Free State was agreed.<br /> <br /> The meeting took place in the Council Chamber at 11am. Present were David Lloyd George (Prime Minister), Austen Chamberlain (Lord Privy Seal), Viscount Birkenhead (Lord Chancellor), Sir Robert S. Horne (Chancellor of the Exchequer), Edward Shortt (Home Secretary), Edward S. Montague (Secretary for India), Viscount Derwent (Lord Lieutenant of Ireland), Sir Hamar Greenwood (Irish Secretary), Sir Eric Geddes (Minister of Transport), Stanley Baldwin (Secretary of the Board of Trade), Sir Alfred Mond (Health Minister), Sir Laming Worthington-Evans (Secretary for War), Sir Arthur Griffiths-Boscawen (Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries), Robert Munro (Scottish Secretary), Dr. T. J. Macnamara (Minister of Labour) and Winston S. Churchill (Colonial Secretary).<br /> <br /> The Council Officer, William Bain, passed round a blank sheet of paper which each member signed. This is still in the council's possession, and a facsimile of it is on display, the original having started to fade <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.