Children sitting on Cumberland Stone, Culloden Moor, near Inverness
Culloden Moor
Cumberland Stone
children
Duke of Cumberland

Inverness; Culloden; Cumberland Stone; children; Duke of Cumberland

Joseph Cook Collection

Children sitting on the Cumberland Stone at Culloden Moor, near Inverness, possibly on a Sunday School outing. The stone lies east of the old Leanach Cottage on Culloden Moor. It is an enormous boulder which is associated with the Duke of Cumberland and the Battle Culloden.<br /> <br /> There are many different accounts relating to this stone. One suggests that the Duke of Cumberland stood on this boulder while directing the battle. However, historians now believe that the Duke was on horseback at the time, but could possibly have surveyed the ground from the stone at an earlier point. Another account suggests that the Duke may have eaten a meal at the stone, after the battle. <br /> <br /> William Augustus Hanover, Duke of Cumberland, younger brother of George III, was born in 1721 and died at the age of 44 in 1765. He is remembered in particular for the part he played in the Battle of Culloden in 1746. Under his leadership, the Jacobite army of Prince Charles Edward Stuart was defeated by the army of the Hanoverian King George II, laying to rest all Jacobite hopes of restoring the Stuart dynasty to the British throne. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />