A horse sale on Bank Street in Inverness
Bank Street
markets
fairs
Highland Clearances
Inverness Courier Office

1880s; 1890s

Bank Street; Annual Wool Fair, horse markets; horse sales; markets; fairs; Highland Clearances; Inverness Courier Office

Joseph Cook Collection

A horse sale on Bank Street in Inverness.The sale took place on the same day as the Annual Wool Fair, which came to Inverness as a result of the Highland Clearances. It took place on the second Thursday in July, and the two following days. Around 100,000 stones of wool were thought to have been traded at these annual events.<br /> <br /> The Inverness Courier Office can be seen in the background of the photograph, situated in this building since 1838. Although the Inverness Courier was a local newspaper, national and international news was covered quite extensively in the issues. This provided an important service to the community, as few national papers reached the North of Scotland in those days <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.