Highland Railway, Inverness Station
Highland Railway Company
Railway Age
Inverness and Ross-shire Railway
Inverness and Perth Junction Railway
Railways

1900s; 1910s

Highland Railway Company; Inverness Station; trains; steam trains; Railway Age; Inverness; Inverness and Ross-shire Railway; Inverness and Perth Junction Railway; Railways;

Joseph Cook Collection

The Highland Railway at Inverness Station with trains leaving for the south. To the left of the photograph can be seen Highland Railway engine No. 47, Ben-a-Bhuird.<br /> <br /> The coming of the Railway Age to the Highlands brought an increase in population and trade. The first railway line to open was the Inverness to Nairn route on the 5th November 1855 and further expansion followed swiftly. In 1858 a link with the Great North of Scotland's network was made and the line from Nairn to Keith opened. This was followed by the creation of the Inverness and Ross-shire Railway in 1862 and the Inverness and Perth Junction Railway in 1863. In July of 1865, the railway companies amalgamated to form the Highland Railway Company with its workshops and headquarters situated in Inverness <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.