Old coke oven where old notes of the Caledonian Bank were destroyed
Caledonian bank
Bank of Scotland

The old coke oven where old notes of the Caledonian Bank were destroyed.

In 1907, the Caledonian Bank was absorbed by the Bank of Scotland

Caledonian bank; Caledonian Banking Company; Banks; banknotes; counterfeiting; Bank of Scotland

Joseph Cook Collection

The old coke oven where old notes of the Caledonian Bank were destroyed.<br /> <br /> The locally-owned Caledonian Banking Company, formed in 1838, served Inverness and much of the North of Scotland. It had its first office on Castle Street in Inverness until the company's headquarters were built on High Street, in 1849.<br /> <br /> Early in its history, the Caledonian Bank employed the firm W.H. Lizars & Co to print specially designed banknotes. The notes were unique in that they included a Gaelic inscription on them which translated as "Land of the Mountains, the Glens, and the Heroes". The notes also incorporated a view of the River Ness and Inverness Castle on them. Later in the 19th century, when the notes were printed by George Waterston & Sons, advanced overlay printing techniques were used as a prevention against counterfeiting. This technique was unique for a 19th century note.<br /> <br /> In 1907, the Caledonian Bank was absorbed by the Bank of Scotland <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.