A study of Lochgorm Locomotive Works in Inverness
Lochgorm Locomotive Works
Highland Railways
steam trains
London Midland and Scottish Railway
workshops

INVERNESS: Inverness and Bona

Lochgorm Locomotive Works; Inverness; Highland Railways; steam trains; London Midland and Scottish Railway; workshops

Joseph Cook Collection

A study of Lochgorm Locomotive Works in Inverness, the workshops for the Highland Railway. The workshops which were built in 1864, consisted of several different buildings and included machine shops, an erecting shop, a paint shop and a roundhouse which had a massive turntable to allow engines to be quickly mobilised. The Lochgorm Locomotive Works produced many steam engines with local names such as 'Clachnacuddin' and 'Strathpeffer'and continued to be the workshops of the Highland Railway until 1923, when the company was merged into the London Midland and Scottish Railway.<br /> <br /> From time to time the coke ovens of the railway were used to burn the old, tattered banknotes of the Caledonian bank which had been taken out of circulation. Some of the bank's directors were always present at the burning ceremonies to make sure no notes were stolen but other railways employees would always keep an eye on the chimney stack just in case the odd note made it out. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.