Children on the Cumberland Stone, Culloden Moor
Culloden Moor
Culloden Moor
Duke of Cumberland
William Augustus Hanover
military campaigns

1880s

Cumberland Stone; Culloden battlefield; Culloden Moor; Duke of Cumberland; William Augustus Hanover; military campaigns

Joseph Cook Collection

Children on the Cumberland Stone at the far east of Culloden Battlefield. There are many different accounts relating to this stone. One suggests that the Duke of Cumberland stood on this boulder while directing the battle. However, historians now believe that the Duke was on horseback at the time, but could possibly have surveyed the ground from the stone at an earlier point . Another account suggests that the Duke may have eaten a meal at the stone, after the battle. William Augustus Hanover, Duke of Cumberland, was born in London on the 15th April 1721. He was the brother of Frederick, Prince of Wales, and uncle of George III. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.