Lovat Scouts Cartoon, 1900
highland dress
recruitment

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

highland dress; highland regiments; uniforms; Boer War; Lovat Scouts; recruitment

Joseph Cook Collection (illustrations)

In the early stages of the South African War of 1899-1902 the irregular troops of the Boer Republic, operating on their own ground, won a series of tactical successes. Lord Lovat, as the owner of a large Highland estate and as a keen deer-stalker, appreciated that the lack of effective reconnaissance troops put the British Army at a significant disadvantage. He therefore offered to raise a force of scouts, drawn from stalkers, ghillies and shepherds of the sporting estates of the Highlands. He was allowed to enlist two companies of Lovat's Scouts for a year's war service. They assembled for training at Beaufort in January 1900, and left for South Africa in April. <br /> <br /> This scurrilous cartoon appeared in Punch on 17 January 1900 with the caption: 'THE "GILLIE-COLLUM," OR, THE " 'SLIM' RED LINE!" The wily Boer doesn't like the look of it at all - they look much too "dour" and "canny" to be pleasant! ("A corps of 170 Highland Gillies on mountain ponies is being organised for scouting purposes in South Africa" - Daily Paper)'. <br /> <br /> The Lovat Scouts more than matched the field-craft and marksmanship of the Boers, and were soon deployed to great effect in scouting, gathering military intelligence and sniping. Two further contingents were raised and served in South Africa. After the war Lord Lovat was allowed to re-form them as two regiments of Yeomanry. <br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.