Nairn Highland Games, 1906
Nairn
tourismed

The Nairn Highland Games were established in 1867.

NAIRN: Nairn

highland games; railways; Nairn; Queen Victoria; Braemar Gathering; tourism; tourismed

Joseph Cook Collection

The Nairn Highland Games were established in 1867.<br /> <br /> Highland Games have been in existence within the Celtic/Gaelic Community for at least 2,000 years. Originally, the gatherings were designed to select the best warriors in each clan. The first games to be held as a sporting event took place in the 11th century, at Braemar, with competitors tested in their strength, stamina, accuracy, and agility. <br /> <br /> The athletic competitions are still an essential part of the Games which have gradually grown in size and scope to their present form and which now include competitions in music and dancing, and the sale of traditional food and local produce.<br /> <br /> The expansion of the railways into the Highlands provided new travel opportunities for the people of Inverness-shire. Summer excursions and day trips became very popular and allowed large crowds to attend events such as Highland gatherings and games whose popularity exploded in the second half of the 19th century. The patronage bestowed by Queen Victoria on the Braemar Highland Society also did much to increase the popularity of these occasions <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.