Roualeyn Gordon-Cumming
unidentified
Gordonstoun
Lion Hunter
Fort Augustus

He died at Fort Augustus on the 24th March 1866, at the age of 46

Roualeyn Gordon Cumming; William Gordon Gordon Cumming; Altyre; Gordonstoun; Lion Hunter; Fort Augustus

Joseph Cook Collection

Roualeyn George Gordon-Cumming was born in 1820 and was the son of Sir William Gordon-Cumming of Altyre and Gordonstoun.<br /> <br /> After he finished his education at Eton, he embarked on a military career with the Madras Cavalry in India. However, the climate did not suit him and he sold his commission and started off on a hunting expedition. He embarked on five different hunting expeditions during his time abroad and gained himself the title of 'Lion Hunter'.<br /> <br /> After five years of adventure, he returned home and proceeded to exhibit his hunting trophies throughout the United Kingdom. Eight years before his death he settled at Fort Augustus and opened a large hall there to exhibit his collection to travellers using the steamers on the Caledonian Canal. Roualeyn was said to have walked along the canal banks when the steamer was due, and greet the visitors in full Highland dress, with a large tame goat in tow. The price of admission to his collection was one shilling.<br /> <br /> He died at Fort Augustus on the 24th March 1866, at the age of 46 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.