Disbandment Parade of 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, 1948
Cook
2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
Cameron Highlanders
Highland Regiments

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

1940s

military uniforms; military; uniforms; wars; armies; army; armed forces; artillery; world wars; 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders; Cameron Highlanders; Highland Regiments

Joseph Cook Collection

As part of the reduction of the British Army after World War II, the 2nd Regular battalions of the infantry regiments were removed from the Order of Battle. The Disbandment Parade of 2nd Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders took place at Cameron Barracks, Inverness, the home of the Regiment, on 30 June 1948. The Parade was inspected by the Colonel of the Regiment, Major General Sir James Drew KBE, CB, DSO, MC, and the Colours of the 2nd Battalion were subsequently laid up in the Town Hall of the Royal Burgh of Inverness. <br /> <br /> (This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George). <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.