Pipers at the Northern Meeting
bands
piping
competitions
highland games

bands; Northern Meeting; piping; competitions; highland games

Joseph Cook Collection

The playing of the Piobaireachd is an integral part of the Highland tradition and a central facet of any Highland Gathering.<br /> <br /> The Northern Meeting Society was inaugurated on 11 June 1788 in the Town Hall of Inverness with the aim of organising activities, such as balls and hunts, for the social elite of the Highlands. In 1790 the Society's own Rooms were built on Church Street and these remained their headquarters until 1963.<br /> <br /> In 1822 the Society gave financial help for a Highland Games held at Dunaincroy. These games became an annual feature from 1837 with the Society building the Northern Meeting Park in Ardross Street to host the event. Of the various social events which made up its calendar only the annual Northern Meeting Piping Championship survives <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.