The Doctors' Cars
South Kessock
doctors
The Doctors' Cars

The Doctors' Cars

cars; doctors

Joseph Cook Collection

The doctor's cars at South Kessock. Pictured are Driver Cameron and Dr Nicholson (ST7); Dr Brown (ST6); Driver Whyte and Dr George William England Kerr (ST8)<br /> <br /> According to the Register of motor cars for Inverness, the cars were registered by Dr Kerr on 31 December 1903. ST 6 and 7 are Arrol-Johnstons, 18 and 22 cwt respectively, and ST8 is a Toledo steam car, 16 cwt.<br /> <br /> The Arrol-Johnston company was managed by Sir William Arrol, an engineer and railway contractor. His contracts included the Forth Bridge in Edinburgh, Tower Bridge in London, and the Nile Bridge in Cairo, as well as the Bankside Power Station in London, which now houses the Tate Modern art collection. George Johnston was the engineer who designed the car <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.