Queensgate, Inverness
offices
shops
post offices
Alexander Ross

offices; shops; post offices; Alexander Ross

Joseph Cook Collection

On the left of this photograph is the original Queensgate post office, designed by Dr Alexander Ross. It was built in 1888, of sandstone, in an Italianate design, and opened in 1890 only to be damaged by the earthquake of 15 November of that year. It was demolished in the 1960s to make way for a new post office building, this time made from concrete.<br /> <br /> The rest of Queensgate (originally to be named Raigmore Street) was laid out to a plan by Ross in 1884 but was not fully developed until 1900. Other notable buildings in the street, also designed by Ross, are the Royal Insurance building (built 1894 also in Italianate style), and Nos 1-13 (in French Renaissance style). The rest of the street (Nos 15-45) was designed by W L Carruthers in 1900-1 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.