Urquhart Castle, Strone Point, Loch Ness
Drumnadrochit
castles
clan events

Written records for the existence of a castle on this site date from the 13th century.

castles; clan events

Joseph Cook Collection

Written records for the existence of a castle on this site date from the 13th century.<br /> <br /> In 1228 the people of Moray rose up against the authority of King Alexander II (1198 - 1249). By 1230 he had put down the revolt and made his son-in-law, Alan Durward, the lordship of Urquhart. It is almost certain that the earliest parts of medieval castle date from his time. After his death in 1275 the castle passed to John Comyn, appointed by Edward I of England. After a series of defeats John Balliol (1250 - 1296) relinquished his kingship, and much of Scotland and many of its castles, including Urquhart, came under Edward's control. Ownership of the castle passed back and forth between the Earls of Moray (acting for Edward I) and the Scottish Crown.<br /> <br /> The castle's history was no less turbulent between the later 14th and 16th centuries as the MacDonald, Lords of the Isles, attempted on several occasions (some successful) to seize control from the Grants of Freuchie, under whose care the castle had been placed by the Gordons of Huntly. Finally, in 1691, after spending two years rebuffing a force supporting the exiled King James VII and II the castle was blown up by a whig garrison to prevent it being used as a Jacobite base. The ruins are now in the care of Historic Scotland <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />