Prince Charles Edward Stuart

INVERNESS: Inverness and Bona

Prince Charles Edward Stuart; James Francis Edward Stuart; King James VII of Scotland; King James II of England; Old Pretender; Young Pretender; Jacobite Rising; Jacobite Army; Battle of Culloden; Culloden Moor; Government Army; Flora MacDonald

Joseph Cook Collection (illustrations)

Photograph of an illustration of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. Born in Rome on the 31st December 1720, he was the son of James Francis Edward, 'the Old Pretender', and the grandson of the deposed King James VII of Scotland and II of England. <br /> <br /> After his father's failed attempt at reclaiming the throne for the House of Stuart in 1715, Prince Charles, known as 'the Young Pretender', led a second Jacobite Rising in 1745. The Jacobite army successfully reached Derby in England, before retreating to the Highlands, but the Stuart cause came to an abrupt end at the Battle of Culloden, on the 15th April 1746. The Jacobites met the Government Army on a flat expanse of land known as Culloden Moor, highly unsuitable for the Scots' style of combat, but perfect for the artillery of the opposition. In a battle lasting less than an hour, the Jacobite Army was defeated.<br /> <br /> After the battle, Prince Charles fled to France, with the aid of Flora MacDonald. He lived the rest of his life in exile and died in Rome in 1788 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />