Print of the Battle of Culloden
Battle of Culloden
Jacobites
Government Army
Culloden Moor
Jacobite Army

INVERNESS: Inverness and Bona

Battle of Culloden; Prince Charles Edward Stuart; Jacobite Rising; House of Stuart; Jacobites; Government Army; Culloden Moor; Jacobite Army

Joseph Cook Collection (illustrations)

A photograph of a print of the Battle of Culloden. In 1745, Prince Charles Edward Stuart led a Jacobite Rising, in an attempt at reclaiming the throne for the House of Stuart. The Jacobite Army successfully reached Derby in England, before retreating to the Highlands, but the Stuart cause came to an abrupt end at the Battle of Culloden, on the 16th April, 1746. The Jacobites met the Government Army on a flat expanse of land, now known as Culloden Moor. It was highly unsuitable for the Scots' style of combat, but perfect for the artillery of the opposition. In a battle lasting less than an hour, the Jacobite Army was defeated <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.