Image of The Duke of Cumberland
John Faber
Jacobites
The Butcher
Battle of Culloden
Culloden Moor

INVERNESS: Inverness and Bona

Duke of Cumberland; William Augustus Hanover; George III; Battle of Fontenoy; Jacobite Rising; Charles Edward Stuart; Bonnie Prince Charlie; Jacobites; The Butcher; Battle of Culloden; Culloden Moor

Joseph Cook Collection (illustrations)

Photograph of an illustration of The Duke of Cumberland. William Augustus Hanover, Duke of Cumberland, was born in London on the 15th April 1721. He was the brother of Frederick, Prince of Wales, and uncle of George III.<br /> <br /> After being severely defeated at the Battle of Fontenoy on 11th May 1745, Cumberland was recalled to England to stop the Jacobite Rising, led by Charles Edward Stuart, grandson of the deposed King James II. Cumberland's army defeated the Jacobites at the Battle of Culloden, on 16th April 1746. In a battle that lasted less than an hour, over one thousand Jacobite soldiers were killed and the hopes of the Stuarts regaining the throne had been lost. Cumberland remained in Scotland for about three months after the battle, rounding up over three thousand men and killing over a hundred. The Duke's dragoons killed Highlanders, regardless of age or gender. Homes were burned and the wounded were shot. It was from these atrocities that the Duke earned his nickname 'The Butcher' <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />