Kilmorack Falls before the building of the dam
Kilmorack
dams
Lord Lovat
Kilmorack Dam

Kilmorack Falls; waterfalls; hydro-electric; dams; Lord Lovat; Kilmorack Dam

Joseph Cook Collection

Kilmorack Falls, near Beauly, before the building of the hydro-electric dam. The falls were a popular visitor attraction before the hydro-dam existed and a summerhouse was built beside the falls, to act as a viewpoint. A great attraction was watching the wild salmon attempting to leap up the falls.<br /> <br /> A story exists about Lord Lovat and the Kilmorack Falls. When he had guests, he would tell them that the salmon they were eating had cooked themselves. As evidence of his story, he would lead them to the falls, where a fire was lit on one of the rocks and a cooking pot placed over it. When the salmon would attempt the ascent, one that veered off direction, would end up leaping into the pot.<br /> <br /> The Kilmorack Dam was completed in the 1960s, swallowing up the falls, but the leaping salmon can still be seen by visiting the dam <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />