Cameron Highlanders return from South Africa, August 1902
hotels
stations

When the British Army went to war with the Boer Republic in 1899-1902, the infantry battalions needed a constant supply of reinforcements to replace men who became casualties, not only through action or sickness, but also because soldiers had to return home when their engagements expired. The 1st Battalion The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders was kept up to strength in South Africa with drafts of Regular soldiers from the 2nd Battalion, then serving in Gibraltar, Regular Army Reservists despatched by the Regimental Depot, and drafts of Militia Reservists from the 3rd (Militia) Battalion. In addition the 1st Volunteer Battalion supplied a complete Volunteer Service Company during 1900-1901. A huge number of troops departed from Inverness Station for embarkation at ports in the south. Whenever a party of soldiers returned from South Africa, those Inverness hotels which had flagpoles flew flags to welcome them, as can be seen on the Station Hotel in this photograph.

So many contingents passed through Inverness Station en route to and from South Africa, that it is difficult to be certain about the identity of the men in the picture. One clue is their slouch hats, which were worn as an alternative to the khaki sola helmet, but which were not issued until the later stages of the campaign. The men have just emerged from Inverness station and have passed the Cameron Highlanders Memorial. They are marching in the direction of the Telford Road Barracks, rather than towards the Regimental Depot at Cameron Barracks, suggesting that they may be one of the drafts of Militia Reservists returning to Inverness.

(This information was kindly supplied by the Regimental Museum of The Highlanders, Fort George).

hotels; buildings; stations