Members of the London Scottish Regiment
unidentified
London Scottish Regiment
Gordon Highlanders

In 1859, sponsored by The Highland Society of London and The Caledonian Society of London, The London Scottish Rifle Volunteers were raised under the command of Lt Col Lord Elcho, later The Earl of Wemyss and March. He decided to clothe the Regiment in Hodden Grey to 'avoid all interclan feeling on the subject of tartan'. During the South African War the Regiment supplied contingents of volunteers who served with The Gordon Highlanders. The battle honour "SOUTH AFRICA 1900 - 1902" is carried on the Regimental Colour and on all London Scottish badges.

During World War I the 1st Battalion of the London Scottish was the first Territorial Infantry Battalion in action against the Germans at Messines on 31st October 1914, and it continued to serve in France and Flanders throughout the war. The 2nd Battalion went overseas in 1916 and served in France, the Balkans and Palestine, being present at the capture of Jerusalem on 9th December 1917.

In World War II the 1st Battalion joined the 8th Army in North Africa, took part in the invasion of Sicily and in all the major battles of the Italian campaign, eventually forming part of the Army of Occupation at Trieste. The 3rd Battalion, a Heavy Anti-Aircraft Unit, after being in action during the Battle of Britain as part of the Anti-Aircraft Defence of London, fought throughout the Sicilian and Italian campaigns, often in the role of Field Artillery. From the three battalions some 1,400 officers were commissioned to Scottish and other units.

London Scottish Regiment; Gordon Highlanders