Urquhart Castle on the shores of Loch Ness
Drumnadrochit
Alan Durward
Independence Wars
Lord of the Isles
Jacobites

Urquhart Castle; Castle Urquhart; Loch Ness; Alan Durward; Independence Wars; Lord of the Isles; Jacobites

Joseph Cook Collection

Urquhart Castle on the shores of Loch Ness. Although evidence has been found of a fort situated on this site during the Iron Age, earliest written records of a castle existing here date from around 1200. Some of the ruins which exist today originate from a 13th century fortification held by Alan Durward from 1229.This was situated on the highest mound and consisted of a stone-walled citadel.<br /> <br /> Except for the citadel, most of the other ruins date from the 14th century. The castle has been besieged many times throughout its history, and was captured and re-captured by Scots and English during the Independence Wars. It was sacked by 'The Lord of the Isles' in 1513 and the entire area was laid to waste. At the end of the 17th century, the castle was packed with explosives and blown up, so that it could not be used as a Jacobite base.<br /> <br /> Between 1912 and 1922, the castle was excavated and repaired. It is now under the control of Historic Scotland <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />