Soldiers dancing the Reel of Tulloch
unidentified
dance
uniforms

The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to Special Collections at St Andrews

dance; uniforms

Joseph Cook Collection

A group of soldiers dancing, accompanied by their piper. In the bottom left of the photograph are the words 'Of Tulloch ... J.V.' The initials show that the photograph was published by Valentine. James Valentine (1815-1879) had a portrait studio in Dundee and was also an important landscape photographer, travelling all over the country to photograph places for the postcards which his company published. This photograph was registered by the company in 1883; it may have been taken earlier.<br /> <br /> The Reel of Tulloch is said to have originated in the 18th century when the minister at Tulloch was late and the congregation began to dance to keep warm. Its popularity increased in the 19th century and it became a regular feature of the Northern Meeting's dance programme. <br /> <br /> The Reel of Tulloch is performed by four dancers. One notable performance took place before Queen Victoria in the 1840s and the dancers were the Marquis of Abercorn, The Hon. Fox Maule, later Lord Dalhousie, Cluny MacPherson and Davidson of Tulloch.<br /> <br /> The major archive of monochrome topographical views by James Valentine & Co. is held by the University of St Andrews Library. For further details of this collection please contact the Library, or refer to <a href="http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/specialcollections/"target="_blank">Special Collections at St Andrews</a> <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.