Agnieozka
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Agnieozka

"Hello. My name is Agnieozka Mach - all call me Aga. I would like to tell you about a young couple who moved from their home country (Poland) to look for a better life in Scotland (Inverness). We decided that my husband Piotr Mach would move first, then me. Whilst I waited on my turn, I missed him very much, but I knew that in a few weeks we would be seeing each other. We rented a room here in Piotr's brother's flat. We lived there for a year.

People are nice and helpful and the views are amazing. Life here is different than in Poland. A young couple can afford to do things.

I have grown used to the place, the people - the new life. We created a new life - our daughter Zuzanna - now I have my own family.

I am still Polish and I still miss my home country. I left my parents, brothers and friends there - my old life. It was my choice to come here, to live here and to build my home."

Aga's photograph was taken at Inverness Castle where she likes to walk with her family.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Agnieozka

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography