Hilda
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Hilda

"I first came to Scotland in 2006 to study English in Edinburgh where I stayed for about 6 months. I returned to Scotland in July last year to start a PhD on Rural community adaptation to climate change with the UHI Centre for Remote and Rural Studies in Inverness. I couldn't have asked for a better opportunity to develop my career and meet my research interests. Here I feel safe and compared to Caracas this is a very peaceful place.

I love the fact that I can walk throughout the city, see some familiar faces and always get a smile back. It has been so interesting to experience the cultural differences in day to day life and learn new things about myself; especially how influential the weather can be over my emotions! I do miss the tropical sun, my family and my friends but I must say that Scotland has been a good second home to me."

This photograph was taken of Hilda at the Bught Park. She often walks through on her way to the sports centre.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Hilda

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography