Monica
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Monica

"I came to Scotland with my ex-partner where he took a post with the Highland Council after retiring from the Forces. There are some big differences between Hong Kong and Inverness. For example the freshness of air compared to the pollution and stickiness in Hong Kong, the green-ness of the surroundings compared to the high rise blocks where green is not a common sight. Most of all - the slow and laid back attitude to life - totally opposite to the hectic and rat race life style in Hong Kong.

When I first come here I missed my Mum, siblings and also the authentic food - in 1989 it was very hard to get Chinese food ingredients. I can't bear the weather and the pace in Hong Kong anymore. I suffer a headache the minute I walk out of the airport. Scotland is my home now. I am married to a Nairnite and totally fit into society. I find myself more a tourist than native when I go to see my family in Hong Kong."

This photograph was taken of Monica on the Raining stairs in the rain near her office.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Monica

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography