Nina
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Nina

"Now I am living in Inverness. It is a lovely place in Scotland. Though I have lived here for only two years I love the city, as well as the country very much. I am a pensioner and I am taking care of my grandson whilst my daughter is working.

My opinion of the native people from Scotland is very positive. They are very polite and nice people.

My favourite places in Inverness are Ladies Walk alongside the River Ness and Bellfield Park.

All is excellent here for me. I just miss one thing ... it is rye bread. I wish I could stay in Scotland for ever.

God bless Scots!"

This photograph was taken of Nina with her grandson in her flat and outside the Victorian market. She likes to take him there to see the toy trains.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Nina

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography