Sophie
Allanfearn
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Sophie

"No one thought I would be someone who would decide to move to a different country but carrying my 15 kilos of luggage out into the mild winter air of the Glasgow country side I knew I had made the right decision.

The first time I travelled through Scotland I was blown away by the beauty of the landscape. I come from the south of Sweden which is very flat and though it is a lovely place it never made me feel the way I felt when I saw the mountains for the first time.

I miss my family and friends but Inverness quickly became somewhere I would call home. My hardest time in Scotland is Christmas. I miss waking up in the dark snow-covered landscape, walking through the crispy snow, lighting the advent candles and sitting down with my family. Whenever I feel a bit home sick, my boyfriend and I take the car up to the mountains and I walk through the fresh crispy snow, and I remember why I fell in love with the Highlands."

This photograph was taken of Sophie at Allanfearn where she likes to go and look at the views.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Sophie

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography