Vanessa
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Vanessa

"I came to the U.K. about a year ago for my further studies. I made my way from Leicester in the midlands to Inverness in the Scottish highlands. I love staying in Inverness; I even like the rain. I come from a big city surrounded by huge buildings everywhere so in comparison this is a beautiful place to live.

Living independently for the first time in my life has given me the opportunity to get to know myself and the world around me better. I miss home, especially my mum's cooking. But most importantly I miss having my family around so that they can be a part of my adventures and experiences.

I will soon move away from Inverness and continue my journey to a new destination. However the people that I have met and the places that I have seen will be cherished in my memory. No matter where I go part of my heart will always belong to the Highlands."

This photograph was taken of Vanessa at Culloden viaduct and Clava cairns.

Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Vanessa

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography