Yining
Ewen Weatherspoon
emigration
personal stories
autobiography
Yining

"In the summer of 2005 I accompanied a Taiwanese artist friend to come to Scotland and participate in an artist-in-residency program held by the Glenfiddich Whisky Company in Dufftown, Banffshire. There I met a fellow resident artist David MacRaild. Three and a half years later we got married and I came to Inverness to start our life together.

It's never easy to leave home, especially for me, I love my family, friends and the city, Taipei, where I grew up. To add up to the challenge ahead, there are some crucial differences between Taiwan and Scotland: hot tropical (sun) vs cold temperate (rain) climates, Mandarin vs Scottish accent English, Taoism vs Christianity, rice vs potatoes, and fast-paced city life vs leisure town life.

But what makes the world so interesting is: the harmony and the conflict within all the differences and similarities. Living in Scotland, whether temporary or permanent, is, certainly an experience that will give me more diverse perspectives."

This photograph was taken of Yining at Duncan Fraser & Son butcher. When she first came to Inverness they were very helpful in supplying trotters for a traditional recipe.
Emigration has been part of the Highland experience for hundreds of years; so too has immigration. Now with over 50 languages being spoken in Highland schools it is clear what a multicultural nation Scotland has become. This is one of a series of portraits of New Highlanders. They have come here for many reasons; to work, to study or to make a new life. They are all contributing to a new Scotland.

Yining

immigration; emigration; personal stories; autobiography