The New Pier and Station at Kyle of Lochalsh
Kyle of Lochalsh

New pier and railway station, Kyle of Lochalsh.

Highland Photographic Archive

railways; trains; transport; Beeching report; Kyle Line; Skye Railway; Highland Railway;

Railway Lantern Slides

New pier and railway station, Kyle of Lochalsh.<br /> <br /> The Dingwall and Skye Railway had reached its first terminus at Strome Ferry twenty seven years earlier and a temporary stop was made to the work when the company ran out of funds. This meant that Lochcarron was used as railhead and pier for the Hebrides until the station and pier were opened at Kyle of Lochalsh. <br /> <br /> The connection from Strome Ferry to Kyle was the most expensive stretch of railway engineering ever to be undertaken at that time, costing £250,000. This was because a large amount of blasting was required to hew out 31 rock cuttings, and also because 29 bridges had to be built. The building of the ten-and-a-half-mile stretch took four years, almost as long as the 53 miles between Dingwall and Strome Ferry.<br /> <br /> Before the coming of the railway, there only a few houses in Kyle but the town grew greatly as a result of the railway and the ferry to the islands. <br /> <br /> In this famous report 'Reshaping Britain's Railways' in 1963, Dr Richard Beeching recommended that the Kyle of Lochalsh line, along with the Far North and West Highland lines should be closed. These lines were not closed, however. There was another unsuccessful attempt to close the Kyle Line in the early 1970s but the line and station remain open today <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a><br />