Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats (9 of 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_09
fishing boats
fishing nets
fishermen
fish

Get Adobe Flash player

In the 1960s, James Hogg, a former Cromarty fisherman, was interviewed about the fishing industry in the town. When he was a boy, there were around three hundred fishermen in Cromarty. James was the father of Bobby and Gordon Hogg, currently the last two speakers of the Cromarty fisherfolk dialect. In this audio extract he remembers Cromarty historian and writer, William Mackay Mackenzie.

Interviewer: Now, what can you tell us about William Mackay Mackenzie? Can you remember what, when he went to school, and what he did, and the books he wrote?

I remember Mackay Mackenzie, yes, when he was in the school. Yes. He jist came out o school when I was about, came out o school when I jist went into it, you might say. An his brother called Alec too, yes, an his brother George. An they were a very brilliant family the lot of them, yes. There were one sister, four brothers. An Professor Mackenzie, Ah think he started as a journalist, ye know, doon in, in Dundee, see? I think he used to be editor for the ...

Interviewer: People's Journal?

...People's Journal an Dundee Advertiser at that time, see? As far as I can remember.

No I never came across any of his books, no. But I is reading some article in the papers not long ago about that.

ROSS: Cromarty

herring fishing; villages; fishing industry; fishing; fishing boats; fishing nets; fishermen; fish